Our Management
Detail Personil

Previously served as Senior Analyst at Mashill Dresdner Kleinwort Benson Securities (January 1995 – July
1997), Head of Research and Corporate Finance Manager at PT Sigma Batara Securities (August 1997 – July
2000), Lecturer in Corporate Finance and Financial Analysis at Sahid University’s Masters in Management (June
1998 – June 2004, Team Leader Shareholder Settlement and Asset disposal at Assets Management Investment
Division, Indonesian Bank Restructuring Agency (IBRA) (August 2000 – June 2002), Group Head Assets
Management Investment at the Financial Sector Policy Committee (FSPC) – Financial Sector Policy Committee
(KKSK) (June 2002 – May 2004), Director of Business Advisory and Finance Administration at PT PNM
Investment Management (subsidiary of PT PNM Persero) – state owned enterprise (May 2004 – Feb 2007).
He also held various important positions including: Finance and Business at PT PNM Persero – state
owned enterprise (May 2004 – Feb 2007), President Director at PT Wawasan Global Citrajaya – state owned
enterprise (2012 – 2014), Commissioner at PT PNM Investment Management – subsidiary of PT PNM
Persero (2012 – 2014), Finance Director at PT ReIndo (Reassurance Indonesia) – state owned enterprise (Sep
2013 – Nov 2014), Finance Director at PT IndonesiaRe (Reinsurance Indonesia Utama) – state owned enterprise
(Nov 2014 – Nov 2015), Founder at PT Widyaka Propertindo, a Property Developer (2015-July 2018) and
Investment Director at PT Asuransi Jiwa Tugu Mandiri – state owned subsidiary (July 2018-November 2018).

Skills

Appointed as a PLT Commissioner since December 5, 2017. He completed an Accountant education at the State College of Accounting (STAN) in 1989 and received an MBA from Harvard Business School, Boston, USA in 1994.

His career began in the Ministry of Finance since 1990. Finally, he served as President Director of the Indonesia Stock Exchange (IDX) for two periods (2009 – 2015). During his tenure as President Director, he made a number of records and progress in the capital market. One of the advances is the success of BEI in transitioning the technology of the stock trading system through Straight Through Processing (STP).

The President Director was also held at Bahana Securities in the 2003-2009 period. Previously he served as CFO (Chief Financial Officer) in the same company (2001-2003) and Director of Investment Banking at PT Danareksa Sekuritas in 1994-2001.

Served as President Director since November 17, 2017. He completed a formal education of Master of Business Administration (Triple-Degree) from San Diego State University and National University – San Diego, USA., With full scholarships from Pertamina – BKKA, Coordinating Agency for Oil Contractors Foreign.

Work experience for 30 years and began his career in various well-known local and multinational financial institutions and he has successfully held various important positions in leading companies, such as: CEO & President Director, CEO & Country Director, Independent Commissioner – Risk Management & Internal Audit, Global Consumer Banking Director, Marketing Director, Group Head, Senior Vice President at leading companies such as: PT Indosat Ooredoo Tbk., PT Zurich Insurance Indonesia, PT Bank Ganesha Tbk., PT Western Union Indonesia, Citibank NA, PT Trimegah Sekuritas Indonesia Tbk., PT Bank Danamon Indonesia Tbk. And PT Sigma Batara Securities (BTN & Banker Trust).

Serving as Investment Director since December 5, 2017. He completed his education at the Institute of Self-supporting Economics Jakarta.

In 1987 he began his career at PT Jamsostek (Persero). He held various positions in the Senior Management including Head of Property Investment and Participation Division in 2003-2004, Investment Research Division in
2004-2005, Head of Direct Investment in 2008-2010, Head of Money Market and Capital Market Division in 2010-2011. In 2007-2008 he served as Finance and HR Director of PT Samudra Nayaka Graha Unggul. 2012 period
2014, served as Investment Director of PT Jamsostek (Persero).

He also served as Managing Director of BPJS Employment in 2014-2016 and Director of Finance and Administration at PT Pelabuhan Hospital in March-December 2017